NADO Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

This Privacy Statement describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information. By providing any personal information to NADO, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Statement.

Collection of personal information

We may collect personal information from you when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person or when you interact with us online (including via our websites, Facebook pages and YouTube channels).

This collection may be required to allow you to make a donation, a payment or to receive information from us.

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, phone number, email address or the amount you have paid or donated.

If you order certain resources, or make a donation to us, you may also provide credit card details and other information which will allow us to process your transaction. We may also request your preferences for receiving further information about our programs or activities.

The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours, but if you want to register as a Provider of our website, make a donation, or otherwise participate in our programs and events, we require certain information from you in order to provide those services. Wherever possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you, rather than from another person.

If you choose to provide your personal details to us, you agree that your personal details may accordingly be identified, recovered and displayed by internet search engines. In certain circumstances we may give you the option to keep your information private.

Some of the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided information may be outsourced to third party external service providers. When we contract external service providers, we may provide them with your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfil that contract.

Where you have agreed to receive NADO Newsletters, NADO may use your personal information to send you emails about our programs or activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to decline to receive any further communications from NADO by unsubscribing. If you are registered as a Provider of our website, you can also edit your email marketing preferences via your Provider account settings.

Data is subject to laws of the jurisdiction it is held in and it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction.

Other than for the purposes described above, NADO will not use your personal information without your prior consent.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. Note that NADO does not store any credit card information on its servers.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Statement unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

 

Access to personal information

You may request access to your personal information collected through our Services at any time. Please contact us and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is the case, we will tell you why.

 

Correction of personal information

If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. To request that your personal information be corrected or updated, please contact us on 9623 9855.

 

Changes to this privacy statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced. Updates will be uploaded to our website.